TuFuse alignment

Discussion forum for Tawbaware's TuFuse and TuFuse Pro software
Post Reply
waters
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:38 am

TuFuse alignment

Post by waters » Thu Mar 11, 2010 9:03 am

Can TuFuse align bracketed images not taken on a tripod? I am shooting 5 bracketed images with a D300 set on Continuous High speed. They are essentially from the exact same spot, with only a fraction of movement. CS3 can do an auto align to line them up, but it would be easier if TuFuse could do the same thing.

maxlyons
Posts: 3649
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2003 8:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: TuFuse alignment

Post by maxlyons » Thu Mar 11, 2010 10:40 am

waters wrote:Can TuFuse align bracketed images not taken on a tripod? I am shooting 5 bracketed images with a D300 set on Continuous High speed. They are essentially from the exact same spot, with only a fraction of movement. CS3 can do an auto align to line them up, but it would be easier if TuFuse could do the same thing.
No...TuFuse doesn't do any alignment, but PTAssembler does. As simple as it seems, alignment is actually a much more complicated task than the actual stacking performed by TuFuse. Adding alignment would add about 300-500% more code to TuFuse!

Max

panocanarias
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: Spain, Canary Islands
Contact:

Re: TuFuse alignment

Post by panocanarias » Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:27 pm

maxlyons wrote:No...TuFuse doesn't do any alignment ... Adding alignment would add about 300-500% more code to TuFuse!
Nevertheless it would be a nice feature!
Maybe something to see in Tufuse Pro ?

Salu2,
Klaus

By the way: how about next Tufuse Pro version ? Soon?

nathanoj
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Qld Australia
Contact:

Post by nathanoj » Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:00 pm

Just because I usually have PhShop CS3 open when Tufusing, I've been using its ability to stack and align photos to correct a set of exposures where I have perhaps bumped the tripod or been over energetic on the shutter.

maxlyons
Posts: 3649
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2003 8:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: TuFuse alignment

Post by maxlyons » Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:47 pm

panocanarias wrote:Maybe something to see in Tufuse Pro ?
By the way: how about next Tufuse Pro version ? Soon?
Maybe...not sure when the next version of Tufuse Pro will be, but there will definitely be a version 1.0 release once I've got enough of the remaining bugs worked out!

Max

nathanoj
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Qld Australia
Contact:

Post by nathanoj » Sat Sep 18, 2010 5:32 pm

I commented above about using Photoshop's script to create aligned images to feed to Tufuse. Recently I wised up and simply used PTA which produced an aligned and fused image SO much faster! As I use Tufuse Pro's default settings 90% of the time, the output from PTA/Tufuse was all I needed. I use this technique when shooting real estate exteriors with the camera firing a 3 shot bracket from atop a 15 ft painter' pole. As the pole is hand-held the 3 images are never perfectly registered, until PTA gets to work.

ISO
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:44 am

Post by ISO » Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:09 am

nathanoj wrote:I commented above about using Photoshop's script to create aligned images to feed to Tufuse.
Could you pl explain how to export aligned images stack in PS as separate tifs?

TerryGB
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:07 am

Post by TerryGB » Tue Nov 16, 2010 5:42 am

ISO wrote: Could you pl explain how to export aligned images stack in PS as separate tifs?
File > Scripts > Export Layers to Files.

ISO
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:44 am

Post by ISO » Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:39 am

Thanks Terry for your kind help.

waters
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:38 am

Re: TuFuse alignment

Post by waters » Thu Feb 17, 2011 10:24 am

I suppose it is asking too much for Auto Align to work with fisheye lenses in the near future. Keep up the good work Max!

nathanoj
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Qld Australia
Contact:

Re: TuFuse alignment

Post by nathanoj » Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:36 pm

Funny - I just revisited, saw my comment above and realised I had fallen back into my old habit of using PS to align and Tufuse to fuse, rather than envoking PTA to handle the whole job.

gcase04
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:35 pm

Re: TuFuse alignment

Post by gcase04 » Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:15 am

I just bought Tufuse Pro and didn't realize it didn't align the photos at all. I aligned in PS and the results were really great. I then figured out how to do it all in PTA and it was better yet. I believe PTA does a better job of alignment than PS.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest