Tufuse Pro error...

Discussion forum for Tawbaware's TuFuse and TuFuse Pro software
Post Reply
Andras Jacso
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:14 am

Tufuse Pro error...

Post by Andras Jacso » Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:28 am

Hi,

I'm trying to evaluate Tufuse Pro but can't get the sofrware working properly.

System:
Running a Bootcamp Win7 under VMware fusion 5.0.1. (main system is MacOSX Lion 10.7.5)
Installed Tufufse Pro 0.9.7 added three tif images (bracketed +2, 0, -2) to fuse them together with default settings.
See attached image for error message.
Any idea to solve this?


Regards, Andras
Screen Shot 2013-03-26 at 13.01.24.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

maxlyons
Posts: 3649
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2003 8:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Tufuse Pro error...

Post by maxlyons » Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:54 pm

Andras Jacso wrote:Any idea to solve this?
Tufuse may not be as smart as it should be about non-ascii characters. Can you put your images in a folder that doesn't use characters with accents and try again.

Thanks,

Max

Andras Jacso
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:14 am

Re: Tufuse Pro error...

Post by Andras Jacso » Wed Mar 27, 2013 6:48 pm

Still having the same error: :(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

maxlyons
Posts: 3649
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2003 8:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Tufuse Pro error...

Post by maxlyons » Wed Mar 27, 2013 11:25 pm

Can you send me the TuFuse Pro project file? I will investigate.

Thanks,

Max

Andras Jacso
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:14 am

Re: Tufuse Pro error...

Post by Andras Jacso » Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:06 am

The one I can save under 'File - Save settings'
.tft file:

[General]
Version=0.97
[ExposureCurve]
curveBrightness=0
curveContrast=0
curveShadows=0
curveHighlights=0
curveFloorShadow=0.1
curveFloorHighlight=0.1
[Misc]
assignNewBatchID=False
[Output]
outputBitDepth=0
compression=0
jpegQuality=90
wrap360=False
keepFocusBlended=False
[Levels]
levelsBlackPoint=0
levelsWhitePoint=1
levelsFactor=1
levelsWeight=0.5
[NoiseReduction]
nrChromaEnable=0
nrChromaReductionAmount=100
nrChromaThreshold=20
nrLumaEnable=0
nrLumaReductionAmount=100
nrLumaThreshold=15
nrLumaLevels=2
nrChromaLevels=3
nrRadius=2
[Fusion]
fusionPreset=0
iterationCount=1
weightExposure1=0
weightExposure2=1
weightContrast1=1
weightContrast2=0
weightSaturation1=0
weightSaturation2=0
weightCombineMode1=1
weightCombineMode2=0
pyramidLevels=0
bracketDown=0
bracketUp=0
focusExposureBlendEnable=1
focusExposureBlendLevels=1
focusHighlightPreservationStrength=10
focusNRTiming=0
colorSpace=0
[Raw]
rawCARed=1
rawCABlue=1
rawInterpolationQuality=3
rawNoiseThreshold=0
rawHighlightRecovery=2
rawCameraWhiteBalance=1
raw16Bit=0
rawHalfSizePreview=1
[GUI]
autoPreviewCurve=0
autoPreviewLevels=0
levelsShowRed=0
levelsShowGreen=0
levelsShowBlue=0
levelsShowRGB=1
previewMode=0
showPreviewConsole=1
outputFileNameChoice=0
launchOutputWhenComplete=0
configWidth=11835
configHeight=12975
configLeft=7335
configTop=45
configWindowState=0
lastUsedDirectory=Z:\AJGO\2013.03.12 - Gundel cukraszda\Eladoter\TIFF


or 'Help - Configuraton Information'?
Config info:

TuFuse Pro 0.9.7

TuFuse Pro Location: C:\Program Files (x86)\TuFusePro\tufusepro.exe (04/12/2008 12:39:06)
TuFuse Location: C:\Program Files (x86)\TuFusePro\tufuse.exe (04/12/2008 23:34:54)
DCRaw Location: C:\Program Files (x86)\TuFusePro\dcraw.exe (not installed)
Loaded Files:
1: Z:\AJGO\2013.03.12 - Gundel cukraszda\Eladoter\TIFF\_MG_1209.tif, width x height: 2848 x 4272, offsets: +0+0, batchID: 1, bUse: 1
2: Z:\AJGO\2013.03.12 - Gundel cukraszda\Eladoter\TIFF\_MG_1210.tif, width x height: 2848 x 4272, offsets: +0+0, batchID: 1, bUse: 1
3: Z:\AJGO\2013.03.12 - Gundel cukraszda\Eladoter\TIFF\_MG_1211.tif, width x height: 2848 x 4272, offsets: +0+0, batchID: 1, bUse: 1

bracketUp: 0
bracketDown: 0
outputBitDepth: 0
exposureDiffThreshold: 0.33
keepFocusBlended: False
gamma: 2.2
pyramidLevels: 0
iterationCount: 1
reconstructHighlights: 0
wrap360: False
assignNewBatchID: False
colorMode: 0
colorSace: 0
previewScale: 0
previewConstrainWidth: 400
previewConstrainHeight: 300
curveContrast: 0
curveBrightness: 0
curveShadows: 0
curveHighlights: 0
curveFloorShadow: 0.1
curveFloorHighlight: 0.1
focusExposureBlendEnable: 1
focusExposureBlendLevels: 1
focusNRTiming: 0
levelsBlackPoint: 0
levelsWhitePoint: 1
levelsFactor: 1
levelsWeight: 0.5
compression: 0
jpegQuality: 90
weightExposure1: 0
weightExposure2: 1
weightContrast1: 1
weightContrast2: 0
weightSaturation1: 0
weightSaturation2: 0
weightCombineMode1: 1
weightCombineMode2: 0
rawCARed: 1
rawCABlue: 1
rawNoiseThreshold: 0
rawInterpolationQuality: 3
rawHighlightRecovery: 2
rawCameraWhiteBalance: 1
raw16Bit: 0
rawHalfSizePreview: 1
nrChromaEnable: 0
nrChromaReductionAmount: 100
nrChromaThreshold: 20
nrLumaEnable: 0
nrLumaReductionAmount: 100
nrLumaThreshold: 15
nrLumaLevels: 2
nrChromaLevels: 3
nrRadius: 2
fusionPreset: 0
autoPreviewCurve: 0
autoPreviewLevels: 0
levelsShowRed: 0
levelsShowGreen: 0
levelsShowBlue: 0
levelsShowRGB: 1
previewMode: 0
showPreviewConsole: 1
outputFileNameChoice: 0
launchOutputWhenComplete: 0
configWidth: 11835
configHeight: 12975
configLeft: 7335
configTop: 45
configWindowState: 0
imageName:

maxlyons
Posts: 3649
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2003 8:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Tufuse Pro error...

Post by maxlyons » Fri Mar 29, 2013 6:35 pm

Andras,

Thanks for the information. The error code (-1) that you see can only come from one place in the TuFuse code. And, this is a place where TuFuse tries to launch several threads to process the image in parallel. For some reason it is failing on your machine. I don't know much about running Windows apps on a Mac machine, but I wonder if that is the problem. Can you install the software on a Windows machine and see if it works better?

Also, are you able to run the freeware version of TuFuse on your machine without a problem?

Thanks,

Max

Andras Jacso
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:14 am

Re: Tufuse Pro error...

Post by Andras Jacso » Tue Apr 02, 2013 1:08 pm

I restarted my Mac in Windows mode (Bootcamp). It is a native complete install of Windows 7 Ultimate edition.
I was able to install and run TuFuse 1.6, 64bit version on this WIn7 installation. (See attached screenshot)

But with TuFuse Pro the problem is still the same. I'm using TuFuse Pro 0.9.7 unregistered version.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

maxlyons
Posts: 3649
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2003 8:55 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Tufuse Pro error...

Post by maxlyons » Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:08 am

Can you try using the freeware tufuse.exe command line executable with TuFuse Pro? You should be able to copy the freeware file (tufuse.exe) into the same directory as TuFuse pro, overwriting the existing version of tufuse.exe.

Thanks,

Max

Andras Jacso
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:14 am

Re: Tufuse Pro error...

Post by Andras Jacso » Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:40 am

That did the trick :D nice
Thank you!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest